Diethicones, hybrid silicone polymers, solubilize in a much wider range of organic compounds

By Ameann DeJohn

- Last updated on GMT

Related tags: Wax, Silicon

Many formulas over the years have used Dimethicones but their inability to solubilize in a variety of surfactants, emollients, oils, and waxes often causes formulation challenges.

Diethicones, inci name polydiethylsiloxane, offer a significant advantage in the ability to solubilize a much wider range of organic compounds such as hydrocarbons, esters, waxes, oils and surfactants.

Diethicones, known as hybrid silicone polymers, have excellent spreadability, and gas permeability just like the Dimethicones. Moreover, low surface tension enables the Diethicones to spread more easily on hair and skin to increase lubrication. Diethicones act as detackifying agents and provide a dry, silky feel with added cushion in most formulations depending on the molecular weights available.

Diethicones are globally accepted

Additionally, these hybrid silicone polymers arehighly soluble with a high refractive index. Diethicones are globally accepted and pre-registered with REACH, the European Community Regulation on chemicals and their safe use.

Gelest PCS, a manufacture that provides Silane, silicone and metal-organic compounds, has made several hybrid silicones available. Such hybrid silicones are DE 12, DE 15 and DE 23.

These three pharmaceutical quality chemistry Silane technologies provide an alternative to traditional silicones as well as provide increased performance and stability. An added advantage is that these hybrid silicone polymers arelinear chemistryand may be a suitable alternative D4 and D5, which are under scrutiny.

The lightest and most popular is DE 12 (Polydiethylsiloxane) as it is soluble in everything except castor oil. It provides high slip, greater spreadability and increased silkiness in many formulations.

Currently, Polydiethylsiloxane, is found in Miracle Worker Miraculous Anti-Aging Neck Cream by Philosophy.  

Unlike Dimethicones, Diethicones are more soluble in formulations with oils, esters, waxes, butters, and surfactants. The lower surface tension area allows more coverage and better pigment wetting while using less of these Silanes. Typical formulations include SPF and color formulations.

Related topics: Formulation & Science

Related news

Follow us

Clean & Ethical Beauty Video Series

FINALE: EPISODE 6 NOW STREAMING


Products

View more

Webinars