Soy extract ingredients for cosmetic industry

- Last updated on GMT

Related tags: Soybean, Solbar

Israel-based Solbar Plant Extracts (SPE) has launched a line of soy
extracts suitable for use as ingredients in cosmeceutical skin care
products.

The extract, known as solgen C, has been assigned the international nomenclature cosmetic ingredient (INCI) name of solgen C glycine soja soybean (seed) extract.

Solgen C is 98 percent watrer soluble and aimed at cosemtic manutacturers worldwide to be used as an ingredient in oil-based solutions such as face creams, skin care and sunscreen products.

Solgen 10/S contains 10 percent soy isoflavones, which have naturally high levels of genistein and daidzein.

SPE's soy extracts are made from non-GMO Identity Preserved soybeans.

Solbar saw revenues climb 24 percent to NIS 459.7 million (E83.3m) in 2003 and profits increase 29 per cent to NIS 31 million and is currrently constructing its first plant outside Istreal in China, with construction scheduled for completion at the end of 2004.

China offers strong potential for soy proteins, due to soy's established place in the traditional diet. The market is growing by more than 10 per cent each year, compared to global growth of around 6-7 per cent, Rani ben Melech, Solbar finance director, said last year.

Solbar currently has two manufacturing plants in Israel employing 190 workers

Related products

show more

Eco-Friendly Vitamin C? New Vitamin Publication Explains

Eco-Friendly Vitamin C? New Vitamin Publication Explains

DSM Nutritional Products, LLC | 09-Oct-2019 | Product Catalog

The global leader in vitamins launched a new edition to its renowned vitamin chronicles. DSM’s Vitamin C library is a one-stop source for data on the multi-faceted...

Natural Protection: SymLite® G8

Natural Protection: SymLite® G8

Symrise | 07-Oct-2019 | Product Brochure

SymLite® G8 is a 100% natural origin glyceryl caprylate, that naturally supports the product protection system, strengthens the skin barrier and, as a...

Microbiome-friendly long lasting deo

Microbiome-friendly long lasting deo

Symrise | 07-Oct-2019 | Product Brochure

SymDeo® B125 is a patented and simple aliphatic alcohol. It supports especially long lasting protection against body odor. While deodorants alone are typically...

Related suppliers

Follow us

Featured Events

View more

Products

View more

Webinars