New data on postbiotic LactoSporin shows anti-acne and anti-aging benefits
The ingredient, known by the INCI name Bacillus Ferment Filtrate Extract, is extracted from the liquid surrounding the cultured lactic acid-forming bacterial species B. coagulans. Sabinsa uses a patented extraction process as is so often the case in beauty ingredient production.
In fact, the press release issued when the ingredient was first launched in March of 2019 noted that LactoSporin has some 12 patents behind it globally in countries including the US, Canada, Japan, South Korea, Australia, New Zealand, and beyond.
At that time, Sabina highlighted the antioxidant activity of LactoSporin as well as the ingredient’s anti-inflammatory and anti-collagenase activity (collagenase refers to the breaking of bonds within collagen molecules).
Sabinsa Founder Dr Muhammed Majeed was quoted in the that March 2019 press release saying, “The diverse applications of LactoSporin are exciting, and as our research continues, we see even more opportunities ahead.”
Sabina publishes microbiome beauty data in the MDPI journal Cosmetics
In two separate articles published this year in the peer-reviewed open-access journal Cosmetics, Sabinsa share information from studies looking at the efficacy, tolerability, and safety of LactoSporin as a topical acne treatment and as a skin protection ingredient.
Commenting on the acne treatment study—published in Cosmetics as Novel Topical Application of a Postbiotic, LactoSporin, in Mild to Moderate Acne: A Randomized, Comparative Clinical Study to Evaluate its Efficacy, Tolerability and Safety—Shaheen Majeed, president Worldwide of Sabinsa and a co-author of the study along with Dr Muhammed Majeed and several other researchers, says, “The emerging field of postbiotics continues to garner interest from the scientific community, and this is an area of immense interest to Sabinsa as well.”
“Here we introduced, LactoSporin, a metabolic byproduct of our probiotic, to help improve the composition of the skin’s beneficial bacteria. This study clearly shows that LactoSporin is highly suitable for treating subjects with mild-to-moderate acne vulgaris,” he says in a recent press release from the ingredient maker.
The other newly published article suggesting antiaging and/or skin protective benefits is titled Skin Protective Activity of LactoSporin-the Extracellular Metabolite from Bacillus Coagulans MTCC 5856. And as the company’s release explains, “the anti-acne effects of LactoSporin were observed as early as three days.”