Chokeberry seed oil finds expanded distribution in North America
Connecticut-based Natural Sourcing has just added the oil to its portfolio of over 500 natural ingredients, stressing both its rarity and the fact that it has a wide range of skin care applications.
Primarily an oil that soothes and protects, the chokeberry seed extract that the team is marketing claims that it is particularly effective to soften, nourish and hydrate the skin.
From food and drink to skin care
Chokeberries come from a member of the Rosaceae plant family that is native to Eastern parts of North America and have commonly been used in a wide range of food and beverage products, including wine, jam, teas, juice and syrups.
But more recently, its known nutritional benefits, which include antibacterial, antioxidant and immunity boosting properties, have also spilled into the skin care category, where its antioxidant properties are also known to help fight the oxidative stresses associated with aging.
Hair care benefits are also being touted by the Natural Sourcing team, with chokeberry seed oil said to be particularly effective to help maintain a healthy scalp, while it is also a good component in nail care formulations and aromatherapies.
Polyunsaturated oil with many properties
“Chokeberry Seed Oil absorbs rapidly and serves as a versatile, nutritive oil within a wide array of cosmetic, personal care and aromatherapy applications,” said Kibby Mitra, Chief Executive Officer of Natural Sourcing.
“It is a primarily polyunsaturated oil that helps to soften, soothe and protect the skin, leaving it feeling nourished and hydrated. It is well suited for sensitive, parched, dry, itchy, mature and problem skin types. Within scalp and hair care applications, Chokeberry Seed Oil helps to condition and restore vitality to the scalp and normal, dry and damaged hair.”
Chokeberry Seed Oil Properties:
- Amber Hue
- Characteristic Mild, Sweet, Nutty Aroma
- Medium Viscosity
- Rapid Absorption
- Moisturizing and Emollient
- Fatty acid composition, includes lauric acid, palmitic, oleic and linoleic.