Strawberries in cream – specialty oils developed for cosmetics
This is because it is reported to improve the texture of creams and lotions, meaning it is recommended for inclusion in formulations where emollience and deep moisturization are desired.
“Strawberry Seed Oil soothes, hydrates and protects the skin while helping to maintain skin elasticity,” says a company statement.
The strawberry seed oil product comes from the small seeds of normal garden strawberries and is gaining increased recognition for its composition of essential fatty acids that includes up to 38% Omega-3 Linolenic Acid.
Natural Sourcing also says that strawberry seed oil is reported to be a rich source of tocopherols and anti-oxidants, which is where their use in certain personal care products is beneficial.
A small amount of natural polyphenols found in strawberry seeds are present in the cold pressed oil.
“Strawberry Seed Oil is light in viscosity, pale to medium green in color, penetrates well and possesses a fresh, sweet, subtle aroma reminiscent of strawberries,” says Natural Sourcing.
“The composition of Strawberry Seed Oil makes it well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended for problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin.”
One of the main challenges of formulating a cosmetics product with strawberry seed oil is, as with most oils which are rich in Omega-3 essential fatty acids, they only keep for a few months, giving them a short shelf life.
Natural Sourcing claims to have overcome this obstacle, saying that its product offers a one year shelf life as long if it is stored properly, as the product has been carefully produced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of the nutritive oil.