The company launched natural emulsifier Symbiomuls WO, and solubiliser Symbiosolv XC at in-cosmetics earlier this month.
Symbiomuls WO (a blend of emulsifiers, stabilizers, consistency agents and a wetting agent), offers flexibility to formulators due to its versatility and ease-of-use, the company claims.
The ingredient can be used at room temperature due to the specialized wetting agent contained in the blend, which greatly reduces the required production temperature, thus resulting in time and energy efficiencies.
Additionally, Fernando Ibarra, head of sales and technical marketing at Dr Straetmans, explained to CosmeticsDesign-Europe.com that as Symbiomuls WO contains several ingredients with different functions, the number of raw materials required in an end product is reduced from 5 or 6 to only one.
He also highlighted the versatility of Symbiomuls WO; “Formulators can produce a variety of different textures and products with the same ingredient; for example very low viscous lotions and very thick creams. We have also used many different oils and silicones in formulations, with very good stability, which you don’t get with many other emulsifiers of this type in the market, and a big range of different oil concentrations (from 15-40 per cent) can be used” he said.
The ingredient is particularly suitable for use in baby care, sun care and skin protection formulations due to its pleasant skin feel and stability, according to the company.
Natural solubiliser blend
Solubiliser Symbiosolv XC, another addition to the company’s portfolio, can be used to incorporate small amounts of oils such as fragrance, aroma or essential oils into water-based transparent products.
According to Dr Straetmans, its performance is comparable to PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, ‘the benchmark product in the industry’.
“We have shown in extensive lab tests that our Symbiosolv XC has the same performance [as PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil] and in many cases is even more powerful,” said Ibarra.
According to Ibarra, the big advantage of the ingredient is that it is PEG-free and 100 per cent natural - attributes that may be desired in the end product concept.
The company says Symbiosolv XC can be used in a range of products, including tonics and oral care products as well as in shampoos and shower gels.