Connecticut-based Natural Sourcing has launched Andiroba oil, an extract of the Andiroba nut that contains active properties that make it suitable for a range of dry skin conditions.
On top of this, Natural Sourcing is also marketing the product as helping to soothe aches and pains, together with being a natural insect repellent.
Although Andiroba oil has been used by generations of people in the Amazonian region, its inclusion in the formulation of conventional personal care products for the mass market has been limited until now.
Andiroba oil is extracted mainly from the nut of the Andiroba tree, but also from the bark and leaves. It grows up to 30 metres in height, is a part of the mahogany tree family and is found throughout the tropical regions of South America, mostly in the Amazon basin.
Natural Sourcing says it Andiroba oil has been sourced in Brazil, where it undergoes a minimally invasive and eco-friendly cold press extraction process that gives it a shelf life of 1 year.
The oil is said to be golden in color and has a mild fruity fragrance, while combining high anti-inflammatory properties from the essential fatty acids it contains, together with emollient properties that also lend it good moisturizing properties that is quickly absorbed by the skin.
These properties make it suitable for a range of targeted and medicinal skin care products, including eczema treatments, dry and cracked skin, acne, as well as being a good anti-aging ingredient for mature skin.
Andiroba Oil Properties:
- Highly Moisturizing
- Natural Emollient
- Light, Penetrative Consistency
- Quick Absorption
- Rich in Essential Fatty Acids:
Oleic Acid: 50.5%
Palmitic Acid: 28%
Linoleic Acid: 9%
Stearic Acid: 8.1%
Arachidic Acid: 1.2%
Palmitoleic Acid: 1%
Linolenic Acid: 0.3%
- High in Limonoids and Triterpenes and Offers Anti-inflammatory and Anti-rheumatic Action
- Possesses Strong Insect Repellent Properties