Technical / White Paper

Phospholipids: Natural Functional Ingredients and Actives for Cosmetic Products

Format: PDF file | Document type: Technical / White Paper | Promoted Content

This content is provided by Lipoid Kosmetik AG, and any views and opinions expressed do not necessarily reflect those of www.cosmeticsdesign.com

Lipoid GmbH

Phospholipids can be used in cosmetic products in several ways. As a technical ingredient, phospholipids can be used as an emulsifier, a liposome former, a solubilizer and a wetting agent.

In this paper the characteristics for the use of soybean phosphatidylcholine (SPC) and hydrogenated soybean phosphatidylcholine (HSPC) in cosmetic products are compared.

Supplier info centre