Sabinsa gets patent for cosmeceutical ingredient

By Clarisse Douaud

- Last updated on GMT

Related tags: Carbon dioxide, Alcohol

Sabinsa Corporation announced it has received a patent for the
process and cosmeceutical application of a solvent-free
policosanol, the company says is relevant given tightening
environmental standards for the industry.

The Piscataway, New Jersey-based company was granted US patent 7,217,546: "Commercially viable process for high purity of fatty alcohol C24 to C36 and its cosmetic application for skin, hair and nails."​ Sabinsa says it uses a solvent free supercritical carbon dioxide extraction process along with an immobilized enzyme to remove the active alcohols from raw materials. President George W Bush's recent verbal commitment for the US to halve emissions by 2050 could be an indication manufacturing processes are going to need a makeover - thereby inciting companies to use environmentally friendly processes with less harmful chemicals and emissions. "This solvent free extraction process has low environmental impact and complies with increasingly stringent global regulatory standards. As with all Sabinsa ingredients, policosanol CG is produced in accordance with strict good manufacturing practice standards,"​ said Sabinsa president Todd Norton. The patent covers the process for producing commercial quantities of policosanol containing 70 to 95 percent C28 fatty alcohol (octacosanol) along with other lower chain length fatty alcohols for use in cosmeceutical applications. Sabinsa said it devised a method to split the ester using an enzymatic and supercritical extraction process free of any solvents. "It's important because this would go into cosmeceutical applications where you don't want residue solvents,"​ Lakshmi Prakash, vice president of innovation & business development with Sabinsa, told NutraIngredients-USA. The ingredient is designed for use in applications that control sebum, inhibit the growth of micro bacteria as well as support softening of the skin. Prakash pointed out it is rare to find an ingredient that promotes soft skin in an acne application. "Another important finding was that the skin actually stayed smooth and hydrated,"​ she said. Policosanol is an ingredient form of aliphatic fatty alcohols - octacosanol being the largest constituent of these - which has been used for cardiovascular health support applications in dietary supplements. The compounds are waxy, mostly linear C20 to C34 alcohols, and can be extracted from a range of plant sources including sugar cane, rice bran, green vegetables, wheat bran and saw palmetto, as well as beeswax. Obtaining a patent for cosmeceutical ingredients and applications is coveted as the market is growing and becoming more mainstream. The global cosmeceutical market is estimated to be worth $60bn, with an annual growth rate of between 8 and 12 percent. With an estimated value of between $6bn and $8bn, the Japanese market is by far the biggest market. However, with sales estimated at $5bn to $6bn, the US is not far behind. Sabinsa's policosanol ingredient is set to be distributed by Degussa Goldschmidt Personal Care along with other cosmeceutical ingredients such as arjunolic extract, galanga extract and turmeric SCFE

Related news

Show more

Related products

show more

Gentle skin exfoliation with Glucono-delta-Lactone

Gentle skin exfoliation with Glucono-delta-Lactone

Jungbunzlauer | 14-Nov-2022 | Clinical Study

Jungbunzlauer’s glucono-delta-lactone (GdL) is a polyhydroxy acid known as a mild, effective exfoliating agent. Its beneficial impact was proven in a four-week...

Cosmetics Trends: Upcycling cosmetic ingredients

Cosmetics Trends: Upcycling cosmetic ingredients

Actylis – The Partner of Choice | 02-Nov-2022 | Insight Guide

Natural and plant-based ingredients are a mainstay of the cosmetics industry, and new uses for these materials continue to emerge.

Planet-friendly performance

Planet-friendly performance

Covation Bio™ PDO | 18-Oct-2022 | Technical / White Paper

Zemea® propanediol is a 100% plant-based alternative to petroleum-based glycols and glycerin. Used as a humectant in a wide range of skin care applications,...

Related suppliers

Follow us

Products

View more

Webinars