SUBSCRIBE

Breaking News on Cosmetics Formulation & Packaging in North AmericaEU editionAPAC edition

Library > White / Technical Paper

Cosmetic ingredient supports Aborigine communities

Format: PDF file | Document type: White / Technical Paper
Related applications: Nutricosmetics , Hair Care , Skin Care

Aboriginal culture has played a major role in the development of Sandalwood Seed Oil and identifying its many uses. 

A percentage of profits from the sale of Sandalwood Seed Oil are donated to Kworp Marr, an Aboriginal foundation offering employment opportunities and youth cultural programs in Western Australia.  Sandalwood Seed Oil is the only sustainable source of naturally occurring Ximeynic Acid, a rare triple bond fatty acid. This offers the potential of a potent – yet natural – anti-inflammatory compound for Personal Care.

Learn more in this White Paper 

Related Resources from DownUnder Enterprises