EssenRose, available in both oil-soluble (OS) and water-soluble (WS) versions, is expected to become certified early next year, with the extract meeting both USDA NOP and EU standards, according to Fenchem.
EssenRose-OS can be used in body lotions, sunscreens and massage oils to protect against the oxidation and rancidity of cosmetic oils, thus extending product shelf life, the company said.
As EssenRose-WS is rich in rosmarinic acid, Fenchem recommends it for use in shampoo, perfume and other cosmetics products for sensitive or irritated skin due to its anti-inflammatory properties.