Oat Cosmetics has been expanding on the back of demand for its ingredients, which are noted for their beneficial properties in a range of skin care and cosmetic products. The ingredients also tap into the fast growing naturals trend, being derived from newly harvest oats.
Cark Maunsell, managing director of Oat Cosmetics operations in the UK and worldwide, underlined the fact that the colloidal oatmeal was recognized by the FDA as a skin protectant back in 2001, but since then technological advancements by the company have vastly increased the scope for the ingredient.
Improving purity and quality of colloidal oatmeal
“Through the extrusion technology that we developed in collaboration with our partner, Polar glucan Oy, we were able to improve standard colloidal oatmeal and achieve high microbial purity without the need for irradiation,” said Maunsell.
“This modification drives new opportunities in the development of natural skin and cosmetic products and overcomes safety, sustainability and traceability issues,” he added.
Thanks to these advances the company says that its colloidal oatmeal ingredient is now noted for its enhanced cleaning, buffering, moisturizing, protecting, soothing, anti-irritating and antioxidant properties.
Jay Lang, executive vice president of Charkit says that one of the main reasons his company forged the distribution agreement was the fact that Oat Cosmetics colloidal oatmeal improves the ability to form colloids by altering interfacial tension.
Likewise, Lang also said that the ingredient enhances the availability of beta-glucan, while reducing the microbial load to a satisfactory level. It is also high in antioxidants, essential fatty acids, phospholipids and tocopherols, while being Ecocert and Cosmos certified as natural and organic.
Oat oil also ultra effective for skin care
Lang also went on to describe the benefits of Oat Cosmetics oat oil line, emphasizing the high quality, and gentle extraction process that results in high clarity, light color and low odor.
“Oat Cosmetics’ oat oil allows formulators to reduce the amount of other emulsifiers they may be using. It provides rapid emulsification of water-in-oil emulsions through its polar lipids. Its low viscosity and good stability are another plus," Lang said.
Likewise, the ingredient is also said to not be temperature dependent, is a non-irritant, a highly effective emollient, as well as containing saponins that have known UV-B protectant properties.